Tuesday, December 16, 2008

Mmmmm!

One of my favorite foods is? BRRRRRRRRRRRR (that's a drum-roll) Hot dogs! I love hot dogs. And I'm so excited that we're having them for dinner tonight! I have seriously spent SO much time in the kitchen these last 3 weeks, it's kinda pathetic! This is just some of what I've made in said time:


Crockpot Italian Beef (Sandwiches)

Cafe Rio Pork with Cilantro Rice

Marie Callenders Lemon Cream Cheese Pie

~400 truffles

Coconut Chicken Curry

Chicken Tikka Masala

Peanut Butter Cups

Pumpkin Roll

Potato Rolls (FIRST TIME EVER!!! WO-HOO FOR HOMEMADE ROLLS!)

Trifle bites (Can I just tell you my picture of this was WAY better?! Hahaha But my sister still hasn't sent it to me!)

Pumpkin Apple-spice muffins (Sooo good!)

Blitz Bread

Pumpkin pancakes with cinnamon syrup

Italian's Shepherds pie (Ahh... Good 'ol Rachael Ray!)

Chocolate Peppermint Cookies

(BTW, A great big THANKS to Shanna for tips with my food pictures!)

Okay, so who cares?! ME! These were ALL brand new recipes. I've been making something 'new' just about every day. I'm really proud of myself and have been happy with almost everything I made. Seriously, check out the links and if something looks good to you, MAKE IT because almost all of these tasted soooo yummy! My point is, I'm excited to eat something that (to me) is delicous and NO MESS! Thank heavens for hot dogs. ;)

3 comments:

Shanna said...

WOW! You weren't kidding when you said you've been cooking like a mad woman! I'm definitely checking out a couple of those recipes! YUM :)

I like hot dogs too - but people always give me the 'eww really?' face when I tell them ... LOL but like I've said...it's food therefore I like it!

Jodi said...

ok so can I come over for dinner. I don't think I have ever cooked that much. Cooking is one of the worst jobs along with Laundry, because it is a job that is never done. You can't do it and forget about it in a week!

Amy said...

They all sound yummy! Except for the mint/chocolate ones! (haha) I've actually been in the kitchen a lot this week too. Not nearly as much as you, but I've made something new almost every day this week too! I love that we're so in sync! 2 MORE WEEKS JAMY!!!! Or less now! Can't wait to see you!